Subsea Pro's Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

This policy applies to you if you purchase our training course online, by using our websites or interacting with us on social media.

Who we are

Subsea Pro a UK-based provider of an online Training Manual.

Privacy Policy Sections

What sorts of information do we hold

How do we use your information

The information we collect may be used to:

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, individuals who you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government, tax or law enforcement agencies and other third parties.

Payment Information

We do not see or hold your payment information when we take orders from you online. All payments are processed securely by Stripe.

Any personal information provided by these processors is held only for as long as is required to process your order.

Who might we share your information with

We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information, but we may need, in order to process your orders, to work with third parties.

Our service providers

We work with partners, suppliers and agencies so we can process your personal information on our behalf. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you. For example, one of our service providers maintains our website.

Other organisations and individuals:

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

Site visitation tracking

International transfers of your personal information

From time to time we may transfer your personal information to our suppliers and agents based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

If you purchase products from us, we would occasionally like to tell you about any offers and products and services that we think you might be interested in.  


Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity (eg a copy of a driving licence or passport)  and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if you think we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Links to other websites

On our website, we sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: mail@subseapro.co.uk By post: Subsea Pro, The Barn, Manor House, Newsham, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. YO7 4DJ. UK.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

 

 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies.

(1) Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(2) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(3) Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We may send to you the following cookies:

(1) BASKET
(2) USER

[Cookies 1 and 2 are persistent cookies.]

(4) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of a shopping cart on our website;
(3) to improve the website's usability;
(4) to analyse the use of our website;
(5) in the administration of this website;

(5) Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

[In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

(6) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. [If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the shopping cart on this website.]

(7) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(8) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by SUBSEA PRO

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us By email: mail@subseapro.co.uk By post: Mark Youmans. Subsea Pro, The Barn, Manor House, Newsham, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. YO7 4DJ. UK.

 

Policy change

This privacy and cookie policy were most recently updated in October 2018.